Toggle menu

Privacy Policy

SmarterLite Privacy Policy

Last updated: 23 October 2019

Publication date: Version 1.0 – 23 October 2019


About this policy

The Privacy Act 1988 requires entities bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to have a privacy policy. This privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of Smarterlite and associated companies and divisions, including OmniGrip Direct, Safety Path and Vivacity.


Overview

Smarterlite collects information to provide services and products to customers, to enable it to raise awareness of its products and services within the industries that it operates, and to the broader community as part of its brand advocacy and communications campaigns.


Collection of your personal information

The main way Smarterlite and its associated companies collect personal information about you is when you give it to us. For example, we collect personal information such as contact details when you:

  • enquire about or purchase a product or service,
  • sign-up to our newsletter,
  • provide us with a business card,
  • apply for a job, or
  • participate in an engagement or advocacy campaign.

We may also collect contact details and some other personal information from sources such as LinkedIn, where your privacy settings enable us to see information about you. We may also purchase contact information from commercial list providers for business to business marketing, and will use that information in accordance with our contract with the provider.


Collecting data and information through our websites

SmarterLite collects data and information though our website.


Web analytics

We use Google Analytics, Woopra, WordPress plug-ins and similar providers to collect data about your interaction with our website. The sole purpose of collecting your data in this way is to improve your experience when using our site. The types of data we collect with these tools include:

  • your device’s IP address (collected and stored in an anonymized format)
  • device screen size,
  • device type, operating system and browser information,
  • geographic location (city),
  • referring domain and out link if applicable,
  • search terms and pages visited on our website,
  • date and time when pages were accessed on our website
  • the order and frequency that pages were accessed on our website.


Cookies

Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by websites for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on the website.

Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our website.


Embedded videos

Embedded videos on our website use YouTube. You can access the privacy policy for YouTube on its website.


Email lists, registrations and feedback

We will collect information that you provide to us when signing up to mailing lists and registering for our events, or when submitting feedback on your experience with our website.

We use Mailchimp to manage our mailing lists and event registrations. You can access Mailchimp’s privacy policy here. By providing your personal information to us you are agreeing to the use of your information for marketing and promotional purposes, and that your data will be stored on Mailchimp’s servers (or that of another email list host that we approve).

Every e-mail newsletter will have a link that enables you to unsubscribe from our email newsletter communications. Please note that we may still hold your information for other purposes, such as if you provided it to us as part of a sales query, for technical support relating to a product or when applying for a job.


Social networking services

We use social networking services such as LinkedIn, Facebook and YouTube. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information so as to communicate with you. The services have their own privacy policies. You can access the privacy policies for LinkedIn, Facebook and YouTube (a Google company) on their websites.


Disclosure to service providers

SmarterLite uses a number of service providers to whom we disclose, or who may have access, to your personal information. These include providers that host our website servers, manage our IT and manage our human resources and payroll functions.

To protect personal information we enter into a contract which requires the service provider to only use or disclose the information for the purposes of the contract.


Disclosure of sensitive information

We only disclose your sensitive information for the purposes for which you gave it to us or for directly related purposes you would reasonably expect or if you agree. For example, this may be to consider your job application, answer a sales query or manage a contract.  Following contact for a sales query or a transaction, you may be asked by a person or receive an email seeking consent to include you in our newsletter email list.


Disclosure of personal information overseas

Generally, we only disclose personal information overseas so that we can provide sales and technical support, and when our services are provided by an online service such as web-hosting, DropBox, Zoho, YouTube and Mailchimp (or similar services in future).


Quality of personal information

To ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete we:

  • record information in a consistent format,
  • where necessary, confirm the accuracy of information we collect from a third party or a public source,
  • promptly add updated or new personal information to existing records,
  • regularly audit our contact lists to check their accuracy.

We also review the quality of personal information before we use or disclose it.


Storage and security of personal information

We take steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold from both internal and external threats by:

  • considering the risk of misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of that information,
  • limiting staff that can access personal information to only those that need it for their job function,
  • checking that online suppliers have a privacy and data security policy.


Accessing and correcting your personal information

Under the Privacy Act you have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and ask that we correct that personal information. You can ask for access or correction by contacting us and we must respond within 30 days. If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it, and we will try to make the process as simple as possible. If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, we must notify you in writing setting out the reasons.

If we make a correction and we have disclosed the incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We must do so unless there is a valid reason not to.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, you can ask us to associate with it (for example, attach or link) a statement that you believe the information is incorrect and why.


How to make a complaint

If you wish to complain to SmarterLite or its associated divisions (OmniGrip Direct, Safety Path and Vivacity) about how we have handled your personal information you should complain in writing. If you need help lodging a complaint, you can contact us.

If we receive a complaint from you about how we have handled your personal information we will determine what (if any) action we should take to resolve the complaint.

We will tell you promptly that we have received your complaint and then respond to the complaint within 30 days.


How to contact us

You can contact us by:

Email: info@smarterlite.com

Telephone: 1300 244 569

Post: SmarterLite, Director of External Affairs,
Level 5/15 Queen Street, MELBOURNE 3000.